Make a donation

Author Topic: Linux  (Read 2222 times)

Offline cooljimy84

  • Always Involved
  • ****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 11
  • -Receive: 18
  • Posts: 215
    • Personal
    • Email
Linux
« on: December 09, 2014, 10:37:40 am »
So at work we are moving to Linux OpenSuse 12.4 for most of our phone system.

I kinda know enough to get by i.e. like a normal windows user knows enough to get by. However work are calling for a deeper understanding of the OS, security lock down etc. I can follow guides for installing bits and setting up bits, but logs and diagnostics are out of my knowledge.

Can anyone in the know point me in a good starting direction ? kinda like CBT Nuggets, but for Linux....

Spanks !
There is no replacement for displacement....
But a turbo does help....

Offline dazza

  • Admin
  • Just look at my post count
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 90
  • -Receive: 190
  • Posts: 2129
  • Coding Boffin
    • Email
  • My Ride: https://www.mk5golfgti.co.uk/forum/index.php?PHPSESSID=etthi2bmmsmeb6f717grq9362l&/topic,90967.msg917089.html#msg917089
Re: Linux
« Reply #1 on: December 09, 2014, 12:13:34 pm »
If your a windows user anyway i would switch to linux on your home machine. Start leaning simple command line stuff. And build up from there.

05 | Tornado Red | DSG

Offline th3_f15t

  • Just look at my post count
  • ******
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 66
  • -Receive: 183
  • Posts: 2676
  • My Ride: http://www.mk5golfgti.co.uk/forum/index.php/topic,101525.0.html
Re: Linux
« Reply #2 on: December 09, 2014, 12:28:37 pm »
A Raspberry Pi is a great tool for learning Linux in all it's various forms. It's being used by the national curriculum to teach children how to program it's that good. And it's cheap, everything bought it'll cost less than £60 (using an existing keyboard, mouse and HDMI screen). Going to start on one myself very soon. :happy2:

Moving over to Flickr, sorry for the broken picture links!

Offline cooljimy84

  • Always Involved
  • ****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 11
  • -Receive: 18
  • Posts: 215
    • Personal
    • Email
Re: Linux
« Reply #3 on: December 09, 2014, 01:04:31 pm »
Thanks, also ready running Linux on my laptop and i have a PI that controls my lights via voice command.

The trouble is i need to get the knowledge to fix issues, and both of these don't have any issues (as yet)

I might just have a look through YouTube and see if i can find any good guides, trouble is each distro is a little different.

Thanks tho, keep the good ideas flowing.
There is no replacement for displacement....
But a turbo does help....

Offline AndrewJB

  • Won't Shut up.
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 1
  • -Receive: 9
  • Posts: 576
  • die gelbe Baron
    • Email
Re: Linux
« Reply #4 on: December 09, 2014, 08:12:07 pm »
Been using Linux since 2002 and I learn something new everyday.
2014 Seat Leon Cupra 280 VWR Springs, VWR Intake, REVO Stage1
LeonOC.com & TDISport.com Administrator

Offline mrxbox360

  • Always Involved
  • ****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 12
  • -Receive: 10
  • Posts: 332
  • My Ride: 2008 Golf Mk5 GT TDI Sport 5dr Reflex Silver Personal Enchanced
Re: Linux
« Reply #5 on: December 11, 2014, 03:37:55 pm »
i use a mac for home use & linux minix neo n8h for xbmx for my telly needs  :evilgrin:

Offline cooljimy84

  • Always Involved
  • ****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 11
  • -Receive: 18
  • Posts: 215
    • Personal
    • Email
Re: Linux
« Reply #6 on: December 11, 2014, 04:07:43 pm »
Kool, so from what other off forum people are saying as well is use it to learn it more.

cheers
There is no replacement for displacement....
But a turbo does help....

Offline cooljimy84

  • Always Involved
  • ****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 11
  • -Receive: 18
  • Posts: 215
    • Personal
    • Email
Re: Linux
« Reply #7 on: December 12, 2014, 10:02:37 am »
Having an issues with a crontab script on ubuntu server, if any one can help ? so they script runs ok if i execute it from the terminal, but when it's s crontab job it doesn't seem to get very far.

so the entry in crontab is
* * * * * root /bin/bash /home/username/checkping.sh >> /home/username/result.txt

once it has run i loook at result.txt and it shows only the following

ping 192.168.1.200 (192.168.1.200) 56 (84) bytes of data.
from 192.168.1.200 icmp_seq=1 destination host unreachable
from 192.168.1.200 icmp_seq=2 destination host unreachable
from 192.168.1.200 icmp_seq=3 destination host unreachable
--- 192.168.1.200 ping stats ---
3 packets transmitted, 0 recived , +3 errors, 100% packet loss, time 2000ms
pipe 3

the script looks like this.

Code: [Select]
#!/bin/bash
if ping -c 3 192.168.1.200
then
  : # Null for exit
else
/usr/local/bin/lightwaverf "Living Room" "Router" off
sleep 10
/usr/local/bin/lightwaverf "Living Room" "Router" on
fi

It works if i run it, and just exits if 192.168.1.200 pings, and runs the lightwaverf command fine with a sleep if 192.168.1.200 doesn't ping.

I suspect that i need to pipe/catch a variable from the ping command and do a test or something, as it's not running the same way as a terminal would...

Please help !
There is no replacement for displacement....
But a turbo does help....

Offline cooljimy84

  • Always Involved
  • ****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 11
  • -Receive: 18
  • Posts: 215
    • Personal
    • Email
Re: Linux
« Reply #8 on: December 12, 2014, 01:54:48 pm »
figured it out.
i was calling the program as root, and root didn't have a config file for that program, so running it as my user now and it works fine...
There is no replacement for displacement....
But a turbo does help....

Offline pjuster

  • Taking part
  • ***
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 3
  • Posts: 34
    • Email
Re: Linux
« Reply #9 on: December 14, 2014, 08:15:18 pm »
How about installing Cygwin on your windows machine, you don't need to partition your HDD it's an install like any other application and gives you a 90% Linux/Unix experience from the command line.

Hth
Paul

Offline th3_f15t

  • Just look at my post count
  • ******
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 66
  • -Receive: 183
  • Posts: 2676
  • My Ride: http://www.mk5golfgti.co.uk/forum/index.php/topic,101525.0.html
Re: Linux
« Reply #10 on: December 14, 2014, 08:56:36 pm »
I've heard that Arch Linux is a great way to learn Linux through and through, you have to configure everything via command line so you learn how everything is controlled at the lowest level. Could be something to work through in the back ground.

Moving over to Flickr, sorry for the broken picture links!

Offline rich83

  • Just look at my post count
  • ******
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 165
  • -Receive: 802
  • Posts: 13444
    • MK5 Golf GTI
  • My Ride: https://www.mk5golfgti.co.uk/forum/index.php?PHPSESSID=etthi2bmmsmeb6f717grq9362l&/topic,19740.0.html
Re: Linux
« Reply #11 on: December 14, 2014, 09:27:49 pm »
Having an issues with a crontab script on ubuntu server, if any one can help ? so they script runs ok if i execute it from the terminal, but when it's s crontab job it doesn't seem to get very far.

so the entry in crontab is
* * * * * root /bin/bash /home/username/checkping.sh >> /home/username/result.txt

once it has run i loook at result.txt and it shows only the following

ping 192.168.1.200 (192.168.1.200) 56 (84) bytes of data.
from 192.168.1.200 icmp_seq=1 destination host unreachable
from 192.168.1.200 icmp_seq=2 destination host unreachable
from 192.168.1.200 icmp_seq=3 destination host unreachable
--- 192.168.1.200 ping stats ---
3 packets transmitted, 0 recived , +3 errors, 100% packet loss, time 2000ms
pipe 3

the script looks like this.

Code: [Select]
#!/bin/bash
if ping -c 3 192.168.1.200
then
  : # Null for exit
else
/usr/local/bin/lightwaverf "Living Room" "Router" off
sleep 10
/usr/local/bin/lightwaverf "Living Room" "Router" on
fi

It works if i run it, and just exits if 192.168.1.200 pings, and runs the lightwaverf command fine with a sleep if 192.168.1.200 doesn't ping.

I suspect that i need to pipe/catch a variable from the ping command and do a test or something, as it's not running the same way as a terminal would...

Please help !

We've got rf lights too. What do you do with this system??

Offline jamie

  • Always Involved
  • ****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 10
  • -Receive: 2
  • Posts: 118
Re: Linux
« Reply #12 on: December 25, 2014, 08:30:02 pm »
I like Linux. The powerful debugging facilities are amazing!

Be careful running things as root...  :laugh:

To be extra careful, run things as a "normal" user and prefix root pre-requisite  commands with sudo.

Offline cooljimy84

  • Always Involved
  • ****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 11
  • -Receive: 18
  • Posts: 215
    • Personal
    • Email
Re: Linux
« Reply #13 on: December 29, 2014, 09:03:49 am »
@rich83
I use two dimmer plugin modules. One for our up lighter, and one for a fan (tho we shouldn't use it for the fan.... But Meh)
I have also just got a basic switch on/off which is being controlled by this script. So the pings fail and it calls lightwave to turn off the switch, which has my virgin media router on it and then back on again !
Also have a pi with ir blaster with web interface, and a mic which uses uses Google speech to text to control ir blaster or lightwave.

All made following other peoples work tho.
There is no replacement for displacement....
But a turbo does help....